International Full Size Jeep Association
Home Forums Reader's Rigs Tech Library Trail Stories FSJ-List
International Full Size Jeep Association  

Go Back   International Full Size Jeep Association > Tire Kickin' > General FSJ Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2010, 09:10 AM
El Toro J10's Avatar
El Toro J10 El Toro J10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 14, 2009
Location: Decatur, Georgia
Posts: 42
My Ammeter Bypass/Voltmeter Solution

Well I guess I shouldn't really call it MY solution. I have performed quite a bit of research and am going to complete the ammeter bypass/voltmeter addition in my J10. After reading through a lot of posts and studying up on other sites, here is what I have come up with.

Ammeter Bypass
I just upgraded to the CS144 so I have some urgency in completing at least the bypass. I have opted for an under the hood bypass since I don’t feel I will have eliminated much (if any risk) just switching the connectors to one post on the ammeter with that juice still running through ~15 feet of 20 year old wire, into harness and through the cab. I found an excellent under the hood bypass by Araknid75, found here:

http://www.ifsja.org/forums/vb/showthread.php?t=105253


And here is my art work of how I picture it. I am going to use 6 ga wire since I am running the CS144. Sound good?



That should take care of the fire risk from the ammeter.

Voltmeter Installation
I really want to maintain the OEM look on my instument panel. I am going to follow the procedure as shown by Ted_Z in the following thread with only one modification:

http://www.ifsja.org/forums/vb/showthread.php?t=17510

As I read through this he says he plans on just using the old wires to the voltmeter. As mentioned previously, this isn’t enough security for my taste. I am going to use an in dash accessory wire (radio power most likely) and tie into that. I already check the voltmeter part number he referenced and it is still available.

Please let me know what you think.
__________________
--------------------------------------------------
1982 Jeep J10 - 360 5.9L V8 - Automatic Transmission, MC2150 Carb, MDS TFI Upgrade, CS144
Decatur, Georgia
"Do or do not. There is no try." Yoda
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2010, 12:46 PM
caionneach's Avatar
caionneach caionneach is offline
350 Buick
 
Join Date: Aug 19, 2003
Location: Monroe, Louisiana
Posts: 1,016
Ammeter wires

I did the ammeter bypass and the voltmeter in-dash installation you referenced. I also used the two ammeter wires hooked to the positive post on the voltmeter install just like in the write up, and it works just fine.

I agree that it is not ideal, but ideal would be all new wires or a new wiring harness for the FSJ.

Mine works, but the voltmeter is on all the time with this setup.

Not a big deal as it is not a big drain on the battery, as per the write up. However, key-on power is still the way to go. I need to take those two ammeter wires out of the circuit, so to speak, but I'm not sure how to proceed.

I could shorten them and splice them together to complete the circuit, like they do now fastened to the same post on the voltmeter. Ideally I would take them out altogether since they are older wires, but that might mean compromising the "BIG SPLICE" also located under the dash.

In short, I need someone smarter than me and way more familiar with the under dash wiring to produce a write-up of what to do in order to eliminate these old ammeter wires.
__________________
1982 Cherokee
258 cid/T-5 $15 Sunpro Voltmeter gauge
replacement; Quadratec Trailmax Thermal Pro
Seats! 4 inch SKYJACKER suspension lift, 33X12.5 in
BFG Mud Terrain Tires on 15X10 in ProComp Rims.
New BJ's chrome-moly rear axle shafts, 3.73:1 diffs and ARB Air Locker!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2010, 01:03 PM
710 Burner's Avatar
710 Burner 710 Burner is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 30, 2003
Location: Normal, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,684
Just curious...you put on an alternator with a max rated output of 140 amperes, running the output through a 100 amp breaker. I'm guessing you do not expect to reach the max rated output of the alternator?
__________________
Mark B. Jones

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandWag&Prix
Actually, now that I think about it, that could be either awesome or really terrible.


'79 Cherokee Chief "Junaluska"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2010, 01:12 PM
El Toro J10's Avatar
El Toro J10 El Toro J10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 14, 2009
Location: Decatur, Georgia
Posts: 42
That is correct. If I ever top 100 amps in my rig as currently configured something will be very wrong. I got a good deal on the CS144 so that is why I chose it. None of the near-stock alternators I saw would give me much better than I already had. If I ever need more flow I can easily upgrade the breaker.

The alternator won't kick out more than 100 amps unless I am asking for them right? Also, the write up recomended the breaker and it seemed to be a good safety mechanism. Even though a 150 amp breaker would catch it in the event of a problem, wouldn't that be too much juice? Other thoughts?
__________________
--------------------------------------------------
1982 Jeep J10 - 360 5.9L V8 - Automatic Transmission, MC2150 Carb, MDS TFI Upgrade, CS144
Decatur, Georgia
"Do or do not. There is no try." Yoda

Last edited by El Toro J10 : 02-08-2010 at 01:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2010, 03:17 PM
lost1's Avatar
lost1 lost1 is offline
Master Mechanic
 
Join Date: Sep 21, 2008
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 908
Well, that sounds reasonable to me. Unless you're asking for that draw with a lot of heavy-duty electrical accessories, the only other thing that'd make the alt put out that much amperage would be a malfunction of the alt, and that alone could start a long list of nasty problems.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locked and Loaded
Jeeps don't get stuck. People do.
<══════════════════════════════>
Let the good times roll!
'83 Wagoneer«» 401/TF727/3:31 AMC20
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2010, 04:36 PM
El_Diablo's Avatar
El_Diablo El_Diablo is offline
Master Mechanic
 
Join Date: Apr 06, 2009
Location: Wooster, OH 44691
Posts: 1,110
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...63602_2 63622

http://www.opentip.com/Electronics-C...p-1131144.html

either should work, the later of the two being a well known product
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2010, 08:53 PM
El Toro J10's Avatar
El Toro J10 El Toro J10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 14, 2009
Location: Decatur, Georgia
Posts: 42
Thanks El_Diablo! The help is much appreciated. I may order one tomorrow.
__________________
--------------------------------------------------
1982 Jeep J10 - 360 5.9L V8 - Automatic Transmission, MC2150 Carb, MDS TFI Upgrade, CS144
Decatur, Georgia
"Do or do not. There is no try." Yoda
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2010, 01:34 AM
djongeward's Avatar
djongeward djongeward is offline
Bleedin' Gasoline
 
Join Date: May 21, 2008
Location: Imperial Valley, CA
Posts: 1,818
Autozone has those or similar in 100 and 150 amp at close to same price. Marine grade. Folks use them with high output audio amps.
__________________
89 Grandwagoneer, built 360, COMP cam set, port matched Edelbrock SP2P, 475 cfm Holley ORA, Thorleys, MSD6a, extra cooling and oiling.
76 Cherokee S Chief - rebuilt stock, Holley, Performer, MSD Dizzy.
89 GW parts waggy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2010, 01:51 AM
Tatsadasayago's Avatar
Tatsadasayago Tatsadasayago is offline
Master Mechanic
 
Join Date: May 15, 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,035
One nice aspect to the 100A breaker is that should the CS go full field, the breaker will pop before the alternator can self destruct or murder too many other things.

Considering that all the exterior/engine bay/interior accessories ON at once (Starter not included) would likely cause a 45-55 amp draw, I would think that only in the event of a dead short would the breaker pop.
I've never performed an energy budget on an FSJ....so perhaps my Jeep will be the test mule for that.

I am going the cs route soon and I appreciate you sharing this solution El D!

__________________
Jim
KY7DX/6
76 401 Wagoneer *The Gag-O-Neer*
77 360 W/T Cherokee Chief *Blair Jeep Project III* http://www.ifsja.org/forums/vb/showthread.php?t=113707

Sacramento, CA USA
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2010, 05:13 AM
El_Diablo's Avatar
El_Diablo El_Diablo is offline
Master Mechanic
 
Join Date: Apr 06, 2009
Location: Wooster, OH 44691
Posts: 1,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by djongeward
Autozone has those or similar in 100 and 150 amp at close to same price. Marine grade. Folks use them with high output audio amps.
they do have both, but the main problem is that neither is the one you actually need....


the big reason for the 140amp is what if down the road you add some lights, you have an electric fan and it kicks on (80-90amps), you have your heater on (probably around 15 amps im guessing) and you've already maxed out that breaker.... now what if its at night (headlights) and its raining (wipers)?

you're alternator will try its hardest to replace the energy being used and that may bring you close to the peak.... if you choose replace the electric fan with a winch, same deal....
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-09-2010, 08:40 AM
710 Burner's Avatar
710 Burner 710 Burner is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 30, 2003
Location: Normal, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,684
I like it.
Like you said, "as configured"...I don't think you would ever reach 100. It might be possible if you have to crank on the starter a long time and replenish the battery, but not very likely even then. You would never trip a 150 because the alternator is not rated for it, and if the alternator is not capable of putting out 140 (say, it peaks at 136A) you may never trip a 140 either.
__________________
Mark B. Jones

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandWag&Prix
Actually, now that I think about it, that could be either awesome or really terrible.


'79 Cherokee Chief "Junaluska"
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-09-2010, 09:07 AM
El Toro J10's Avatar
El Toro J10 El Toro J10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 14, 2009
Location: Decatur, Georgia
Posts: 42
I appreciate the input from everyone. As always, very constructive. The forum has mentored me through my work thus far.
__________________
--------------------------------------------------
1982 Jeep J10 - 360 5.9L V8 - Automatic Transmission, MC2150 Carb, MDS TFI Upgrade, CS144
Decatur, Georgia
"Do or do not. There is no try." Yoda
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-09-2010, 09:41 AM
El Toro J10's Avatar
El Toro J10 El Toro J10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 14, 2009
Location: Decatur, Georgia
Posts: 42
One more question. In the ammeter bypass how to it says to disconnect the wire from the "batt" terminal on the back of the alternator. This is the wire that runs into the cab to the ammeter. Don't I also need to disconnect the original wire from the "batt" terminal on the solenoid since that also runs to the cab? Yeah, its not connected for a full circuit but if it chaffs and shorts somewhere in between then I am still up the creek.

Thoughts?
__________________
--------------------------------------------------
1982 Jeep J10 - 360 5.9L V8 - Automatic Transmission, MC2150 Carb, MDS TFI Upgrade, CS144
Decatur, Georgia
"Do or do not. There is no try." Yoda
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-09-2010, 02:01 PM
El_Diablo's Avatar
El_Diablo El_Diablo is offline
Master Mechanic
 
Join Date: Apr 06, 2009
Location: Wooster, OH 44691
Posts: 1,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by 710 Burner
I like it.
Like you said, "as configured"...I don't think you would ever reach 100. It might be possible if you have to crank on the starter a long time and replenish the battery, but not very likely even then. You would never trip a 150 because the alternator is not rated for it, and if the alternator is not capable of putting out 140 (say, it peaks at 136A) you may never trip a 140 either.
then run a 135 if that makes you feel better
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-09-2010, 04:07 PM
710 Burner's Avatar
710 Burner 710 Burner is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 30, 2003
Location: Normal, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Toro J10
One more question. In the ammeter bypass how to it says to disconnect the wire from the "batt" terminal on the back of the alternator. This is the wire that runs into the cab to the ammeter. Don't I also need to disconnect the original wire from the "batt" terminal on the solenoid since that also runs to the cab? Yeah, its not connected for a full circuit but if it chaffs and shorts somewhere in between then I am still up the creek.

Thoughts?

You need the either the battery wire connected or the alternator wire you removed connected to a battery source for the dash and ign power. The battery wire already has a fusible link, the alternator wire does not.
__________________
Mark B. Jones

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandWag&Prix
Actually, now that I think about it, that could be either awesome or really terrible.


'79 Cherokee Chief "Junaluska"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
corner corner